1000g to Tbsp: How Many Tablespoons is 1000 Grams? (Quick Chart)
TBSP to Grams
Back to Grams to TBSP

How Many Tablespoons is 1000 Grams? (1000g to TBSP)

Looking for how many tablespoons is 1000 grams? Here is your instant quick-answer chart and calculator for every baking staple.

Quick Answers for 1000 Grams:

🌾 All-Purpose Flour
128.2 tbsp
(128⅛ tbsp)
🍬 Granulated Sugar
80.0 tbsp
(80 tbsp)
🧈 Butter
70.4 tbsp
(70⅓ tbsp)

Grams → Tablespoons

Instant interactive calculation for any amount or ingredient

g
128.21 tbsp
= 384.6 tsp • 8.01 cups • 35.27 oz
1000g ÷ 7.8g = 128.21 tbsp
Grams1000 g
tbsp128.21
Teaspoons384.6 tsp
Ounces35.27 oz
Cups8.01 cup
⚖️
Aeration & Compaction Note: Standardized to USDA & King Arthur Baking densities (e.g., 1 level tbsp flour = 7.8g; 1 cup spooned & leveled = 120g, ~7.5g/tbsp). Spooning creates slight wall-contact settling compared to a wide cup. For 100% precision in delicate recipes, always use grams.

Conversion Chart: 1000 Grams to Tbsp for All 40 Ingredients

Ingredient1 Tbsp Weighs1000g =Nearest SpoonTeaspoonsSource
🌾All-Purpose Flour7.8 g128.21 tbsp128¼ tbsp384.6 tspKing Arthur
🍬Granulated Sugar12.5 g80 tbsp80 tbsp240.0 tspUSDA
🤎Brown Sugar (Packed)13.8 g72.46 tbsp72½ tbsp217.4 tspUSDA
🧈Butter14.2 g70.42 tbsp70⅜ tbsp211.3 tspUSDA
🧁Powdered Sugar7.5 g133.33 tbsp133⅓ tbsp400.0 tspUSDA
💧Water14.8 g67.57 tbsp67½ tbsp202.7 tspNIST
🥛Milk15.0 g66.67 tbsp66⅝ tbsp200.0 tspUSDA
🍯Honey21.3 g46.95 tbsp46⅞ tbsp140.8 tspUSDA
🫒Vegetable Oil13.6 g73.53 tbsp73½ tbsp220.6 tspUSDA
🫒Olive Oil13.5 g74.07 tbsp74 tbsp222.2 tspUSDA
🍫Cocoa Powder6.3 g160 tbsp160 tbsp480.0 tspKing Arthur
🧂Salt18.0 g55.56 tbsp55½ tbsp166.7 tspUSDA
🥄Baking Powder13.8 g72.46 tbsp72½ tbsp217.4 tspKing Arthur
🥄Baking Soda13.8 g72.46 tbsp72½ tbsp217.4 tspKing Arthur
🥣Rolled Oats5.0 g200 tbsp200 tbsp600.0 tspKing Arthur
🍚White Rice (Uncooked)11.6 g86.21 tbsp86¼ tbsp258.6 tspKing Arthur
🍫Chocolate Chips10.0 g100 tbsp100 tbsp300.0 tspUSDA
🌰Almonds (Whole)8.8 g114.29 tbsp114¼ tbsp342.9 tspUSDA
🌽Cornstarch8.0 g125 tbsp125 tbsp375.0 tspKing Arthur
🧀Cream Cheese14.5 g68.97 tbsp69 tbsp206.9 tspUSDA
🥜Peanut Butter16.0 g62.50 tbsp62½ tbsp187.5 tspUSDA
🍁Maple Syrup20.0 g50 tbsp50 tbsp150.0 tspUSDA
🥣Yogurt15.3 g65.36 tbsp65⅓ tbsp196.1 tspUSDA
🥛Sour Cream14.4 g69.44 tbsp69⅜ tbsp208.3 tspUSDA
🥥Coconut Oil13.6 g73.53 tbsp73½ tbsp220.6 tspUSDA
🌰Almond Flour6.3 g160 tbsp160 tbsp480.0 tspKing Arthur
🥥Coconut Flour7.5 g133.33 tbsp133⅓ tbsp400.0 tspKing Arthur
🌿Vanilla Extract13.0 g76.92 tbsp76⅞ tbsp230.8 tspUSDA
🌰Nutella18.5 g54.05 tbsp54 tbsp162.2 tspUSDA
🫧Active Dry Yeast9.0 g111.11 tbsp111⅛ tbsp333.3 tspKing Arthur
🪵Ground Cinnamon7.8 g128.21 tbsp128¼ tbsp384.6 tspKing Arthur
🥛Heavy Cream15.0 g66.67 tbsp66⅝ tbsp200.0 tspUSDA
🌱Chia Seeds10.0 g100 tbsp100 tbsp300.0 tspUSDA
🌾Flax Seeds10.3 g97.09 tbsp97⅛ tbsp291.3 tspUSDA
🍯Corn Syrup21.0 g47.62 tbsp47⅝ tbsp142.9 tspUSDA
🫚Ground Ginger6.0 g166.67 tbsp166⅝ tbsp500.0 tspKing Arthur
🍶Soy Sauce17.5 g57.14 tbsp57⅛ tbsp171.4 tspUSDA
🍎Apple Cider Vinegar14.9 g67.11 tbsp67⅛ tbsp201.3 tspUSDA
🍋Lemon Juice15.2 g65.79 tbsp65¾ tbsp197.4 tspUSDA
☕Ground Coffee5.3 g188.68 tbsp188⅝ tbsp566.0 tspUSDA
🍵Matcha Powder6.0 g166.67 tbsp166⅝ tbsp500.0 tspUSDA
🥣Miso Paste18.0 g55.56 tbsp55½ tbsp166.7 tspUSDA
🧴Japanese Mayonnaise (Kewpie)14.5 g68.97 tbsp69 tbsp206.9 tspUSDA
🍶Mirin17.5 g57.14 tbsp57⅛ tbsp171.4 tspUSDA
🫒Toasted Sesame Oil13.6 g73.53 tbsp73½ tbsp220.6 tspUSDA
🍚Rice Flour10.0 g100 tbsp100 tbsp300.0 tspKing Arthur
🍡Glutinous Rice Flour (Mochiko)8.5 g117.65 tbsp117⅝ tbsp352.9 tspKing Arthur
🧋Tapioca Starch7.5 g133.33 tbsp133⅓ tbsp400.0 tspKing Arthur
🌾Semolina10.4 g96.15 tbsp96⅛ tbsp288.5 tspKing Arthur
🧀Mascarpone Cheese15.0 g66.67 tbsp66⅝ tbsp200.0 tspUSDA
🫙Tahini15.0 g66.67 tbsp66⅝ tbsp200.0 tspUSDA
🥄Cream of Tartar10.0 g100 tbsp100 tbsp300.0 tspUSDA
🌾Psyllium Husk4.5 g222.22 tbsp222¼ tbsp666.7 tspKing Arthur
🥜Almond Butter16.0 g62.50 tbsp62½ tbsp187.5 tspUSDA
🥜Cashew Butter16.0 g62.50 tbsp62½ tbsp187.5 tspUSDA
🍯Molasses21.3 g46.95 tbsp46⅞ tbsp140.8 tspUSDA
🥛Sweetened Condensed Milk19.1 g52.36 tbsp52⅓ tbsp157.1 tspUSDA
🥛Evaporated Milk15.8 g63.29 tbsp63¼ tbsp189.9 tspUSDA
🌵Agave Nectar21.0 g47.62 tbsp47⅝ tbsp142.9 tspUSDA
🍫Baking Chocolate (Melted)14.2 g70.42 tbsp70⅜ tbsp211.3 tspUSDA

Frequently Asked Questions: 1000g to TBSP

How much is 1000 grams in tablespoons?

1000 grams in tablespoons varies by ingredient: for flour it is 128.2 tbsp, for granulated sugar it is 80.0 tbsp, for butter it is 70.4 tbsp, and for honey it is 46.9 tbsp.

How many tablespoons is 1000 grams of flour?

1000 grams of all-purpose flour equals approximately 128.2 tablespoons when using the standard spoon-and-level method.

How many tablespoons is 1000 grams of granulated sugar?

1000 grams of granulated white sugar equals 80.0 tablespoons. Sugar is denser than flour, so 1000g of sugar takes up less tablespoon volume.

How many tablespoons is 1000 grams of butter?

1000 grams of butter equals 70.4 tablespoons. 1 standard US stick of butter is 113.4g (8 tbsp).

How do you convert 1000 grams to tablespoons?

To convert 1000g to tablespoons, divide 1000 by the ingredient's density in grams per tablespoon (e.g., for flour: 1000 ÷ 7.8 = 128.2 tbsp; for sugar: 1000 ÷ 12.5 = 80.0 tbsp; for butter: 1000 ÷ 14.2 = 70.4 tbsp).

Why does 1000g equal different tablespoon amounts for different ingredients?

Grams measure weight (mass) while tablespoons measure volume. Dense ingredients like honey (1000g = 46.9 tbsp) take up very little volume, while lightweight airy powders like cocoa powder (1000g = 160.0 tbsp) require more spoons for the same weight.

Convert Tablespoons to Grams

Need tablespoon measurements? Jump straight to common tablespoon amounts: