25g to Tbsp: How Many Tablespoons is 25 Grams? (Quick Chart)
TBSP to Grams
Back to Grams to TBSP

How Many Tablespoons is 25 Grams? (25g to TBSP)

Looking for how many tablespoons is 25 grams? Here is your instant quick-answer chart and calculator for every baking staple.

Quick Answers for 25 Grams:

🌾 All-Purpose Flour
3.2 tbsp
(3⅛ tbsp)
🍬 Granulated Sugar
2.0 tbsp
(2 tbsp)
🧈 Butter
1.8 tbsp
(1¾ tbsp)

Grams → Tablespoons

Instant interactive calculation for any amount or ingredient

g
3.21 tbsp
= 9.6 tsp • 0.2 cups • 0.88 oz
25g ÷ 7.8g = 3.21 tbsp
Grams25 g
tbsp3.21
Teaspoons9.6 tsp
Ounces0.88 oz
Cups0.2 cup
⚖️
Aeration & Compaction Note: Standardized to USDA & King Arthur Baking densities (e.g., 1 level tbsp flour = 7.8g; 1 cup spooned & leveled = 120g, ~7.5g/tbsp). Spooning creates slight wall-contact settling compared to a wide cup. For 100% precision in delicate recipes, always use grams.

Conversion Chart: 25 Grams to Tbsp for All 40 Ingredients

Ingredient1 Tbsp Weighs25g =Nearest SpoonTeaspoonsSource
🌾All-Purpose Flour7.8 g3.21 tbsp3¼ tbsp9.6 tspKing Arthur
🍬Granulated Sugar12.5 g2 tbsp2 tbsp6.0 tspUSDA
🤎Brown Sugar (Packed)13.8 g1.81 tbsp1¾ tbsp5.4 tspUSDA
🧈Butter14.2 g1.76 tbsp1¾ tbsp5.3 tspUSDA
🧁Powdered Sugar7.5 g3.33 tbsp3⅓ tbsp10.0 tspUSDA
💧Water14.8 g1.69 tbsp1⅝ tbsp5.1 tspNIST
🥛Milk15.0 g1.67 tbsp1⅝ tbsp5.0 tspUSDA
🍯Honey21.3 g1.17 tbsp1⅛ tbsp3.5 tspUSDA
🫒Vegetable Oil13.6 g1.84 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.5 tspUSDA
🫒Olive Oil13.5 g1.85 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.6 tspUSDA
🍫Cocoa Powder6.3 g4 tbsp4 tbsp12.0 tspKing Arthur
🧂Salt18.0 g1.39 tbsp1⅓ tbsp4.2 tspUSDA
🥄Baking Powder13.8 g1.81 tbsp1¾ tbsp5.4 tspKing Arthur
🥄Baking Soda13.8 g1.81 tbsp1¾ tbsp5.4 tspKing Arthur
🥣Rolled Oats5.0 g5 tbsp5 tbsp15.0 tspKing Arthur
🍚White Rice (Uncooked)11.6 g2.16 tbsp2⅛ tbsp6.5 tspKing Arthur
🍫Chocolate Chips10.0 g2.50 tbsp2½ tbsp7.5 tspUSDA
🌰Almonds (Whole)8.8 g2.86 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.6 tspUSDA
🌽Cornstarch8.0 g3.13 tbsp3⅛ tbsp9.4 tspKing Arthur
🧀Cream Cheese14.5 g1.72 tbsp1⅔ tbsp5.2 tspUSDA
🥜Peanut Butter16.0 g1.56 tbsp1½ tbsp4.7 tspUSDA
🍁Maple Syrup20.0 g1.25 tbsp1¼ tbsp3.8 tspUSDA
🥣Yogurt15.3 g1.63 tbsp1⅝ tbsp4.9 tspUSDA
🥛Sour Cream14.4 g1.74 tbsp1⅔ tbsp5.2 tspUSDA
🥥Coconut Oil13.6 g1.84 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.5 tspUSDA
🌰Almond Flour6.3 g4 tbsp4 tbsp12.0 tspKing Arthur
🥥Coconut Flour7.5 g3.33 tbsp3⅓ tbsp10.0 tspKing Arthur
🌿Vanilla Extract13.0 g1.92 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.8 tspUSDA
🌰Nutella18.5 g1.35 tbsp1⅓ tbsp4.1 tspUSDA
🫧Active Dry Yeast9.0 g2.78 tbsp2¾ tbsp8.3 tspKing Arthur
🪵Ground Cinnamon7.8 g3.21 tbsp3¼ tbsp9.6 tspKing Arthur
🥛Heavy Cream15.0 g1.67 tbsp1⅝ tbsp5.0 tspUSDA
🌱Chia Seeds10.0 g2.50 tbsp2½ tbsp7.5 tspUSDA
🌾Flax Seeds10.3 g2.43 tbsp2⅜ tbsp7.3 tspUSDA
🍯Corn Syrup21.0 g1.19 tbsp1⅛ tbsp3.6 tspUSDA
🫚Ground Ginger6.0 g4.17 tbsp4⅛ tbsp12.5 tspKing Arthur
🍶Soy Sauce17.5 g1.43 tbsp1⅜ tbsp4.3 tspUSDA
🍎Apple Cider Vinegar14.9 g1.68 tbsp1⅝ tbsp5.0 tspUSDA
🍋Lemon Juice15.2 g1.64 tbsp1⅝ tbsp4.9 tspUSDA
☕Ground Coffee5.3 g4.72 tbsp4⅔ tbsp14.2 tspUSDA
🍵Matcha Powder6.0 g4.17 tbsp4⅛ tbsp12.5 tspUSDA
🥣Miso Paste18.0 g1.39 tbsp1⅓ tbsp4.2 tspUSDA
🧴Japanese Mayonnaise (Kewpie)14.5 g1.72 tbsp1⅔ tbsp5.2 tspUSDA
🍶Mirin17.5 g1.43 tbsp1⅜ tbsp4.3 tspUSDA
🫒Toasted Sesame Oil13.6 g1.84 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.5 tspUSDA
🍚Rice Flour10.0 g2.50 tbsp2½ tbsp7.5 tspKing Arthur
🍡Glutinous Rice Flour (Mochiko)8.5 g2.94 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.8 tspKing Arthur
🧋Tapioca Starch7.5 g3.33 tbsp3⅓ tbsp10.0 tspKing Arthur
🌾Semolina10.4 g2.40 tbsp2⅓ tbsp7.2 tspKing Arthur
🧀Mascarpone Cheese15.0 g1.67 tbsp1⅝ tbsp5.0 tspUSDA
🫙Tahini15.0 g1.67 tbsp1⅝ tbsp5.0 tspUSDA
🥄Cream of Tartar10.0 g2.50 tbsp2½ tbsp7.5 tspUSDA
🌾Psyllium Husk4.5 g5.56 tbsp5½ tbsp16.7 tspKing Arthur
🥜Almond Butter16.0 g1.56 tbsp1½ tbsp4.7 tspUSDA
🥜Cashew Butter16.0 g1.56 tbsp1½ tbsp4.7 tspUSDA
🍯Molasses21.3 g1.17 tbsp1⅛ tbsp3.5 tspUSDA
🥛Sweetened Condensed Milk19.1 g1.31 tbsp1¼ tbsp3.9 tspUSDA
🥛Evaporated Milk15.8 g1.58 tbsp1⅝ tbsp4.7 tspUSDA
🌵Agave Nectar21.0 g1.19 tbsp1⅛ tbsp3.6 tspUSDA
🍫Baking Chocolate (Melted)14.2 g1.76 tbsp1¾ tbsp5.3 tspUSDA

Frequently Asked Questions: 25g to TBSP

How much is 25 grams in tablespoons?

25 grams in tablespoons varies by ingredient: for flour it is 3.2 tbsp, for granulated sugar it is 2.0 tbsp, for butter it is 1.8 tbsp, and for honey it is 1.2 tbsp.

How many tablespoons is 25 grams of flour?

25 grams of all-purpose flour equals approximately 3.2 tablespoons when using the standard spoon-and-level method.

How many tablespoons is 25 grams of granulated sugar?

25 grams of granulated white sugar equals 2.0 tablespoons. Sugar is denser than flour, so 25g of sugar takes up less tablespoon volume.

How many tablespoons is 25 grams of butter?

25 grams of butter equals 1.8 tablespoons. 1 standard US stick of butter is 113.4g (8 tbsp).

How do you convert 25 grams to tablespoons?

To convert 25g to tablespoons, divide 25 by the ingredient's density in grams per tablespoon (e.g., for flour: 25 ÷ 7.8 = 3.2 tbsp; for sugar: 25 ÷ 12.5 = 2.0 tbsp; for butter: 25 ÷ 14.2 = 1.8 tbsp).

Why does 25g equal different tablespoon amounts for different ingredients?

Grams measure weight (mass) while tablespoons measure volume. Dense ingredients like honey (25g = 1.2 tbsp) take up very little volume, while lightweight airy powders like cocoa powder (25g = 4.0 tbsp) require more spoons for the same weight.

Convert Tablespoons to Grams

Need tablespoon measurements? Jump straight to common tablespoon amounts: