5g to Tbsp: How Many Tablespoons is 5 Grams? (Quick Chart)
TBSP to Grams
Back to Grams to TBSP

How Many Tablespoons is 5 Grams? (5g to TBSP)

Looking for how many tablespoons is 5 grams? Here is your instant quick-answer chart and calculator for every baking staple.

Quick Answers for 5 Grams:

🌾 All-Purpose Flour
0.6 tbsp
(1¾ tsp)
🍬 Granulated Sugar
0.4 tbsp
(1⅛ tsp)
🧈 Butter
0.4 tbsp
(1⅛ tsp)

Grams → Tablespoons

Instant interactive calculation for any amount or ingredient

g
0.64 tbsp
= 1.9 tsp • 0.04 cups • 0.18 oz
5g ÷ 7.8g = 0.64 tbsp
Grams5 g
tbsp0.64
Teaspoons1.9 tsp
Ounces0.18 oz
Cups0.04 cup
⚖️
Aeration & Compaction Note: Standardized to USDA & King Arthur Baking densities (e.g., 1 level tbsp flour = 7.8g; 1 cup spooned & leveled = 120g, ~7.5g/tbsp). Spooning creates slight wall-contact settling compared to a wide cup. For 100% precision in delicate recipes, always use grams.

Conversion Chart: 5 Grams to Tbsp for All 40 Ingredients

Ingredient1 Tbsp Weighs5g =Nearest SpoonTeaspoonsSource
🌾All-Purpose Flour7.8 g0.64 tbsp1⅞ tsp1.9 tspKing Arthur
🍬Granulated Sugar12.5 g0.40 tbsp1⅛ tsp1.2 tspUSDA
🤎Brown Sugar (Packed)13.8 g0.36 tbsp1⅛ tsp1.1 tspUSDA
🧈Butter14.2 g0.35 tbsp1 tsp1.1 tspUSDA
🧁Powdered Sugar7.5 g0.67 tbsp2 tsp2.0 tspUSDA
💧Water14.8 g0.34 tbsp1 tsp1.0 tspNIST
🥛Milk15.0 g0.33 tbsp1 tsp1.0 tspUSDA
🍯Honey21.3 g0.23 tbsp⅝ tsp0.7 tspUSDA
🫒Vegetable Oil13.6 g0.37 tbsp1⅛ tsp1.1 tspUSDA
🫒Olive Oil13.5 g0.37 tbsp1⅛ tsp1.1 tspUSDA
🍫Cocoa Powder6.3 g0.80 tbsp2⅓ tsp2.4 tspKing Arthur
🧂Salt18.0 g0.28 tbsp⅞ tsp0.8 tspUSDA
🥄Baking Powder13.8 g0.36 tbsp1⅛ tsp1.1 tspKing Arthur
🥄Baking Soda13.8 g0.36 tbsp1⅛ tsp1.1 tspKing Arthur
🥣Rolled Oats5.0 g1 tbsp1 tbsp3.0 tspKing Arthur
🍚White Rice (Uncooked)11.6 g0.43 tbsp1¼ tsp1.3 tspKing Arthur
🍫Chocolate Chips10.0 g0.50 tbsp1½ tsp1.5 tspUSDA
🌰Almonds (Whole)8.8 g0.57 tbsp1⅔ tsp1.7 tspUSDA
🌽Cornstarch8.0 g0.63 tbsp1⅞ tsp1.9 tspKing Arthur
🧀Cream Cheese14.5 g0.34 tbsp1 tsp1.0 tspUSDA
🥜Peanut Butter16.0 g0.31 tbsp⅞ tsp0.9 tspUSDA
🍁Maple Syrup20.0 g0.25 tbsp¾ tsp0.8 tspUSDA
🥣Yogurt15.3 g0.33 tbsp1 tsp1.0 tspUSDA
🥛Sour Cream14.4 g0.35 tbsp1 tsp1.0 tspUSDA
🥥Coconut Oil13.6 g0.37 tbsp1⅛ tsp1.1 tspUSDA
🌰Almond Flour6.3 g0.80 tbsp2⅓ tsp2.4 tspKing Arthur
🥥Coconut Flour7.5 g0.67 tbsp2 tsp2.0 tspKing Arthur
🌿Vanilla Extract13.0 g0.38 tbsp1⅛ tsp1.2 tspUSDA
🌰Nutella18.5 g0.27 tbsp¾ tsp0.8 tspUSDA
🫧Active Dry Yeast9.0 g0.56 tbsp1⅝ tsp1.7 tspKing Arthur
🪵Ground Cinnamon7.8 g0.64 tbsp1⅞ tsp1.9 tspKing Arthur
🥛Heavy Cream15.0 g0.33 tbsp1 tsp1.0 tspUSDA
🌱Chia Seeds10.0 g0.50 tbsp1½ tsp1.5 tspUSDA
🌾Flax Seeds10.3 g0.49 tbsp1½ tsp1.5 tspUSDA
🍯Corn Syrup21.0 g0.24 tbsp⅔ tsp0.7 tspUSDA
🫚Ground Ginger6.0 g0.83 tbsp2½ tsp2.5 tspKing Arthur
🍶Soy Sauce17.5 g0.29 tbsp⅞ tsp0.9 tspUSDA
🍎Apple Cider Vinegar14.9 g0.34 tbsp1 tsp1.0 tspUSDA
🍋Lemon Juice15.2 g0.33 tbsp1 tsp1.0 tspUSDA
☕Ground Coffee5.3 g0.94 tbsp⅞ tbsp2.8 tspUSDA
🍵Matcha Powder6.0 g0.83 tbsp2½ tsp2.5 tspUSDA
🥣Miso Paste18.0 g0.28 tbsp⅞ tsp0.8 tspUSDA
🧴Japanese Mayonnaise (Kewpie)14.5 g0.34 tbsp1 tsp1.0 tspUSDA
🍶Mirin17.5 g0.29 tbsp⅞ tsp0.9 tspUSDA
🫒Toasted Sesame Oil13.6 g0.37 tbsp1⅛ tsp1.1 tspUSDA
🍚Rice Flour10.0 g0.50 tbsp1½ tsp1.5 tspKing Arthur
🍡Glutinous Rice Flour (Mochiko)8.5 g0.59 tbsp1¾ tsp1.8 tspKing Arthur
🧋Tapioca Starch7.5 g0.67 tbsp2 tsp2.0 tspKing Arthur
🌾Semolina10.4 g0.48 tbsp1⅜ tsp1.4 tspKing Arthur
🧀Mascarpone Cheese15.0 g0.33 tbsp1 tsp1.0 tspUSDA
🫙Tahini15.0 g0.33 tbsp1 tsp1.0 tspUSDA
🥄Cream of Tartar10.0 g0.50 tbsp1½ tsp1.5 tspUSDA
🌾Psyllium Husk4.5 g1.11 tbsp1⅛ tbsp3.3 tspKing Arthur
🥜Almond Butter16.0 g0.31 tbsp⅞ tsp0.9 tspUSDA
🥜Cashew Butter16.0 g0.31 tbsp⅞ tsp0.9 tspUSDA
🍯Molasses21.3 g0.23 tbsp⅝ tsp0.7 tspUSDA
🥛Sweetened Condensed Milk19.1 g0.26 tbsp¾ tsp0.8 tspUSDA
🥛Evaporated Milk15.8 g0.32 tbsp⅞ tsp0.9 tspUSDA
🌵Agave Nectar21.0 g0.24 tbsp⅔ tsp0.7 tspUSDA
🍫Baking Chocolate (Melted)14.2 g0.35 tbsp1 tsp1.1 tspUSDA

Frequently Asked Questions: 5g to TBSP

How much is 5 grams in tablespoons?

5 grams in tablespoons varies by ingredient: for flour it is 0.6 tbsp, for granulated sugar it is 0.4 tbsp, for butter it is 0.4 tbsp, and for honey it is 0.2 tbsp.

How many tablespoons is 5 grams of flour?

5 grams of all-purpose flour equals approximately 0.6 tablespoons when using the standard spoon-and-level method.

How many tablespoons is 5 grams of granulated sugar?

5 grams of granulated white sugar equals 0.4 tablespoons. Sugar is denser than flour, so 5g of sugar takes up less tablespoon volume.

How many tablespoons is 5 grams of butter?

5 grams of butter equals 0.4 tablespoons. 1 standard US stick of butter is 113.4g (8 tbsp).

How do you convert 5 grams to tablespoons?

To convert 5g to tablespoons, divide 5 by the ingredient's density in grams per tablespoon (e.g., for flour: 5 ÷ 7.8 = 0.6 tbsp; for sugar: 5 ÷ 12.5 = 0.4 tbsp; for butter: 5 ÷ 14.2 = 0.4 tbsp).

Why does 5g equal different tablespoon amounts for different ingredients?

Grams measure weight (mass) while tablespoons measure volume. Dense ingredients like honey (5g = 0.2 tbsp) take up very little volume, while lightweight airy powders like cocoa powder (5g = 0.8 tbsp) require more spoons for the same weight.

Convert Tablespoons to Grams

Need tablespoon measurements? Jump straight to common tablespoon amounts: