40g to Tbsp: How Many Tablespoons is 40 Grams? (Quick Chart)
TBSP to Grams
Back to Grams to TBSP

How Many Tablespoons is 40 Grams? (40g to TBSP)

Looking for how many tablespoons is 40 grams? Here is your instant quick-answer chart and calculator for every baking staple.

Quick Answers for 40 Grams:

🌾 All-Purpose Flour
5.1 tbsp
(5⅛ tbsp)
🍬 Granulated Sugar
3.2 tbsp
(3⅛ tbsp)
🧈 Butter
2.8 tbsp
(2¾ tbsp)

Grams → Tablespoons

Instant interactive calculation for any amount or ingredient

g
5.13 tbsp
= 15.4 tsp • 0.32 cups • 1.41 oz
40g ÷ 7.8g = 5.13 tbsp
Grams40 g
tbsp5.13
Teaspoons15.4 tsp
Ounces1.41 oz
Cups0.32 cup
⚖️
Aeration & Compaction Note: Standardized to USDA & King Arthur Baking densities (e.g., 1 level tbsp flour = 7.8g; 1 cup spooned & leveled = 120g, ~7.5g/tbsp). Spooning creates slight wall-contact settling compared to a wide cup. For 100% precision in delicate recipes, always use grams.

Conversion Chart: 40 Grams to Tbsp for All 40 Ingredients

Ingredient1 Tbsp Weighs40g =Nearest SpoonTeaspoonsSource
🌾All-Purpose Flour7.8 g5.13 tbsp5⅛ tbsp15.4 tspKing Arthur
🍬Granulated Sugar12.5 g3.20 tbsp3⅛ tbsp9.6 tspUSDA
🤎Brown Sugar (Packed)13.8 g2.90 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.7 tspUSDA
🧈Butter14.2 g2.82 tbsp2¾ tbsp8.5 tspUSDA
🧁Powdered Sugar7.5 g5.33 tbsp5⅓ tbsp16.0 tspUSDA
💧Water14.8 g2.70 tbsp2⅝ tbsp8.1 tspNIST
🥛Milk15.0 g2.67 tbsp2⅝ tbsp8.0 tspUSDA
🍯Honey21.3 g1.88 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.6 tspUSDA
🫒Vegetable Oil13.6 g2.94 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.8 tspUSDA
🫒Olive Oil13.5 g2.96 tbsp3 tbsp8.9 tspUSDA
🍫Cocoa Powder6.3 g6.40 tbsp6⅓ tbsp19.2 tspKing Arthur
🧂Salt18.0 g2.22 tbsp2¼ tbsp6.7 tspUSDA
🥄Baking Powder13.8 g2.90 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.7 tspKing Arthur
🥄Baking Soda13.8 g2.90 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.7 tspKing Arthur
🥣Rolled Oats5.0 g8 tbsp8 tbsp24.0 tspKing Arthur
🍚White Rice (Uncooked)11.6 g3.45 tbsp3⅜ tbsp10.3 tspKing Arthur
🍫Chocolate Chips10.0 g4 tbsp4 tbsp12.0 tspUSDA
🌰Almonds (Whole)8.8 g4.57 tbsp4½ tbsp13.7 tspUSDA
🌽Cornstarch8.0 g5 tbsp5 tbsp15.0 tspKing Arthur
🧀Cream Cheese14.5 g2.76 tbsp2¾ tbsp8.3 tspUSDA
🥜Peanut Butter16.0 g2.50 tbsp2½ tbsp7.5 tspUSDA
🍁Maple Syrup20.0 g2 tbsp2 tbsp6.0 tspUSDA
🥣Yogurt15.3 g2.61 tbsp2⅝ tbsp7.8 tspUSDA
🥛Sour Cream14.4 g2.78 tbsp2¾ tbsp8.3 tspUSDA
🥥Coconut Oil13.6 g2.94 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.8 tspUSDA
🌰Almond Flour6.3 g6.40 tbsp6⅓ tbsp19.2 tspKing Arthur
🥥Coconut Flour7.5 g5.33 tbsp5⅓ tbsp16.0 tspKing Arthur
🌿Vanilla Extract13.0 g3.08 tbsp3 tbsp9.2 tspUSDA
🌰Nutella18.5 g2.16 tbsp2⅛ tbsp6.5 tspUSDA
🫧Active Dry Yeast9.0 g4.44 tbsp4⅜ tbsp13.3 tspKing Arthur
🪵Ground Cinnamon7.8 g5.13 tbsp5⅛ tbsp15.4 tspKing Arthur
🥛Heavy Cream15.0 g2.67 tbsp2⅝ tbsp8.0 tspUSDA
🌱Chia Seeds10.0 g4 tbsp4 tbsp12.0 tspUSDA
🌾Flax Seeds10.3 g3.88 tbsp3⅞ tbsp11.7 tspUSDA
🍯Corn Syrup21.0 g1.90 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.7 tspUSDA
🫚Ground Ginger6.0 g6.67 tbsp6⅝ tbsp20.0 tspKing Arthur
🍶Soy Sauce17.5 g2.29 tbsp2¼ tbsp6.9 tspUSDA
🍎Apple Cider Vinegar14.9 g2.68 tbsp2⅝ tbsp8.1 tspUSDA
🍋Lemon Juice15.2 g2.63 tbsp2⅝ tbsp7.9 tspUSDA
☕Ground Coffee5.3 g7.55 tbsp7½ tbsp22.6 tspUSDA
🍵Matcha Powder6.0 g6.67 tbsp6⅝ tbsp20.0 tspUSDA
🥣Miso Paste18.0 g2.22 tbsp2¼ tbsp6.7 tspUSDA
🧴Japanese Mayonnaise (Kewpie)14.5 g2.76 tbsp2¾ tbsp8.3 tspUSDA
🍶Mirin17.5 g2.29 tbsp2¼ tbsp6.9 tspUSDA
🫒Toasted Sesame Oil13.6 g2.94 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.8 tspUSDA
🍚Rice Flour10.0 g4 tbsp4 tbsp12.0 tspKing Arthur
🍡Glutinous Rice Flour (Mochiko)8.5 g4.71 tbsp4⅔ tbsp14.1 tspKing Arthur
🧋Tapioca Starch7.5 g5.33 tbsp5⅓ tbsp16.0 tspKing Arthur
🌾Semolina10.4 g3.85 tbsp3⅞ tbsp11.5 tspKing Arthur
🧀Mascarpone Cheese15.0 g2.67 tbsp2⅝ tbsp8.0 tspUSDA
🫙Tahini15.0 g2.67 tbsp2⅝ tbsp8.0 tspUSDA
🥄Cream of Tartar10.0 g4 tbsp4 tbsp12.0 tspUSDA
🌾Psyllium Husk4.5 g8.89 tbsp8⅞ tbsp26.7 tspKing Arthur
🥜Almond Butter16.0 g2.50 tbsp2½ tbsp7.5 tspUSDA
🥜Cashew Butter16.0 g2.50 tbsp2½ tbsp7.5 tspUSDA
🍯Molasses21.3 g1.88 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.6 tspUSDA
🥛Sweetened Condensed Milk19.1 g2.09 tbsp2⅛ tbsp6.3 tspUSDA
🥛Evaporated Milk15.8 g2.53 tbsp2½ tbsp7.6 tspUSDA
🌵Agave Nectar21.0 g1.90 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.7 tspUSDA
🍫Baking Chocolate (Melted)14.2 g2.82 tbsp2¾ tbsp8.5 tspUSDA

Frequently Asked Questions: 40g to TBSP

How much is 40 grams in tablespoons?

40 grams in tablespoons varies by ingredient: for flour it is 5.1 tbsp, for granulated sugar it is 3.2 tbsp, for butter it is 2.8 tbsp, and for honey it is 1.9 tbsp.

How many tablespoons is 40 grams of flour?

40 grams of all-purpose flour equals approximately 5.1 tablespoons when using the standard spoon-and-level method.

How many tablespoons is 40 grams of granulated sugar?

40 grams of granulated white sugar equals 3.2 tablespoons. Sugar is denser than flour, so 40g of sugar takes up less tablespoon volume.

How many tablespoons is 40 grams of butter?

40 grams of butter equals 2.8 tablespoons. 1 standard US stick of butter is 113.4g (8 tbsp).

How do you convert 40 grams to tablespoons?

To convert 40g to tablespoons, divide 40 by the ingredient's density in grams per tablespoon (e.g., for flour: 40 ÷ 7.8 = 5.1 tbsp; for sugar: 40 ÷ 12.5 = 3.2 tbsp; for butter: 40 ÷ 14.2 = 2.8 tbsp).

Why does 40g equal different tablespoon amounts for different ingredients?

Grams measure weight (mass) while tablespoons measure volume. Dense ingredients like honey (40g = 1.9 tbsp) take up very little volume, while lightweight airy powders like cocoa powder (40g = 6.4 tbsp) require more spoons for the same weight.

Convert Tablespoons to Grams

Need tablespoon measurements? Jump straight to common tablespoon amounts: