100g to Tbsp: How Many Tablespoons is 100 Grams? (Quick Chart)
TBSP to Grams
Back to Grams to TBSP

How Many Tablespoons is 100 Grams? (100g to TBSP)

Looking for how many tablespoons is 100 grams? Here is your instant quick-answer chart and calculator for every baking staple.

Quick Answers for 100 Grams:

🌾 All-Purpose Flour
12.8 tbsp
(12¾ tbsp)
🍬 Granulated Sugar
8.0 tbsp
(8 tbsp)
🧈 Butter
7.0 tbsp
(7 tbsp)

Grams → Tablespoons

Instant interactive calculation for any amount or ingredient

g
12.82 tbsp
= 38.5 tsp • 0.8 cups • 3.53 oz
100g ÷ 7.8g = 12.82 tbsp
Grams100 g
tbsp12.82
Teaspoons38.5 tsp
Ounces3.53 oz
Cups0.8 cup
⚖️
Aeration & Compaction Note: Standardized to USDA & King Arthur Baking densities (e.g., 1 level tbsp flour = 7.8g; 1 cup spooned & leveled = 120g, ~7.5g/tbsp). Spooning creates slight wall-contact settling compared to a wide cup. For 100% precision in delicate recipes, always use grams.

Conversion Chart: 100 Grams to Tbsp for All 40 Ingredients

Ingredient1 Tbsp Weighs100g =Nearest SpoonTeaspoonsSource
🌾All-Purpose Flour7.8 g12.82 tbsp12¾ tbsp38.5 tspKing Arthur
🍬Granulated Sugar12.5 g8 tbsp8 tbsp24.0 tspUSDA
🤎Brown Sugar (Packed)13.8 g7.25 tbsp7¼ tbsp21.7 tspUSDA
🧈Butter14.2 g7.04 tbsp7 tbsp21.1 tspUSDA
🧁Powdered Sugar7.5 g13.33 tbsp13⅓ tbsp40.0 tspUSDA
💧Water14.8 g6.76 tbsp6¾ tbsp20.3 tspNIST
🥛Milk15.0 g6.67 tbsp6⅝ tbsp20.0 tspUSDA
🍯Honey21.3 g4.69 tbsp4⅝ tbsp14.1 tspUSDA
🫒Vegetable Oil13.6 g7.35 tbsp7⅓ tbsp22.1 tspUSDA
🫒Olive Oil13.5 g7.41 tbsp7⅓ tbsp22.2 tspUSDA
🍫Cocoa Powder6.3 g16 tbsp16 tbsp48.0 tspKing Arthur
🧂Salt18.0 g5.56 tbsp5½ tbsp16.7 tspUSDA
🥄Baking Powder13.8 g7.25 tbsp7¼ tbsp21.7 tspKing Arthur
🥄Baking Soda13.8 g7.25 tbsp7¼ tbsp21.7 tspKing Arthur
🥣Rolled Oats5.0 g20 tbsp20 tbsp60.0 tspKing Arthur
🍚White Rice (Uncooked)11.6 g8.62 tbsp8⅝ tbsp25.9 tspKing Arthur
🍫Chocolate Chips10.0 g10 tbsp10 tbsp30.0 tspUSDA
🌰Almonds (Whole)8.8 g11.43 tbsp11⅜ tbsp34.3 tspUSDA
🌽Cornstarch8.0 g12.50 tbsp12½ tbsp37.5 tspKing Arthur
🧀Cream Cheese14.5 g6.90 tbsp6⅞ tbsp20.7 tspUSDA
🥜Peanut Butter16.0 g6.25 tbsp6¼ tbsp18.8 tspUSDA
🍁Maple Syrup20.0 g5 tbsp5 tbsp15.0 tspUSDA
🥣Yogurt15.3 g6.54 tbsp6½ tbsp19.6 tspUSDA
🥛Sour Cream14.4 g6.94 tbsp6⅞ tbsp20.8 tspUSDA
🥥Coconut Oil13.6 g7.35 tbsp7⅓ tbsp22.1 tspUSDA
🌰Almond Flour6.3 g16 tbsp16 tbsp48.0 tspKing Arthur
🥥Coconut Flour7.5 g13.33 tbsp13⅓ tbsp40.0 tspKing Arthur
🌿Vanilla Extract13.0 g7.69 tbsp7⅝ tbsp23.1 tspUSDA
🌰Nutella18.5 g5.41 tbsp5⅓ tbsp16.2 tspUSDA
🫧Active Dry Yeast9.0 g11.11 tbsp11⅛ tbsp33.3 tspKing Arthur
🪵Ground Cinnamon7.8 g12.82 tbsp12¾ tbsp38.5 tspKing Arthur
🥛Heavy Cream15.0 g6.67 tbsp6⅝ tbsp20.0 tspUSDA
🌱Chia Seeds10.0 g10 tbsp10 tbsp30.0 tspUSDA
🌾Flax Seeds10.3 g9.71 tbsp9⅔ tbsp29.1 tspUSDA
🍯Corn Syrup21.0 g4.76 tbsp4¾ tbsp14.3 tspUSDA
🫚Ground Ginger6.0 g16.67 tbsp16⅝ tbsp50.0 tspKing Arthur
🍶Soy Sauce17.5 g5.71 tbsp5⅔ tbsp17.1 tspUSDA
🍎Apple Cider Vinegar14.9 g6.71 tbsp6⅔ tbsp20.1 tspUSDA
🍋Lemon Juice15.2 g6.58 tbsp6½ tbsp19.7 tspUSDA
☕Ground Coffee5.3 g18.87 tbsp18⅞ tbsp56.6 tspUSDA
🍵Matcha Powder6.0 g16.67 tbsp16⅝ tbsp50.0 tspUSDA
🥣Miso Paste18.0 g5.56 tbsp5½ tbsp16.7 tspUSDA
🧴Japanese Mayonnaise (Kewpie)14.5 g6.90 tbsp6⅞ tbsp20.7 tspUSDA
🍶Mirin17.5 g5.71 tbsp5⅔ tbsp17.1 tspUSDA
🫒Toasted Sesame Oil13.6 g7.35 tbsp7⅓ tbsp22.1 tspUSDA
🍚Rice Flour10.0 g10 tbsp10 tbsp30.0 tspKing Arthur
🍡Glutinous Rice Flour (Mochiko)8.5 g11.76 tbsp11¾ tbsp35.3 tspKing Arthur
🧋Tapioca Starch7.5 g13.33 tbsp13⅓ tbsp40.0 tspKing Arthur
🌾Semolina10.4 g9.62 tbsp9⅝ tbsp28.8 tspKing Arthur
🧀Mascarpone Cheese15.0 g6.67 tbsp6⅝ tbsp20.0 tspUSDA
🫙Tahini15.0 g6.67 tbsp6⅝ tbsp20.0 tspUSDA
🥄Cream of Tartar10.0 g10 tbsp10 tbsp30.0 tspUSDA
🌾Psyllium Husk4.5 g22.22 tbsp22¼ tbsp66.7 tspKing Arthur
🥜Almond Butter16.0 g6.25 tbsp6¼ tbsp18.8 tspUSDA
🥜Cashew Butter16.0 g6.25 tbsp6¼ tbsp18.8 tspUSDA
🍯Molasses21.3 g4.69 tbsp4⅝ tbsp14.1 tspUSDA
🥛Sweetened Condensed Milk19.1 g5.24 tbsp5¼ tbsp15.7 tspUSDA
🥛Evaporated Milk15.8 g6.33 tbsp6¼ tbsp19.0 tspUSDA
🌵Agave Nectar21.0 g4.76 tbsp4¾ tbsp14.3 tspUSDA
🍫Baking Chocolate (Melted)14.2 g7.04 tbsp7 tbsp21.1 tspUSDA

Frequently Asked Questions: 100g to TBSP

How much is 100 grams in tablespoons?

100 grams in tablespoons varies by ingredient: for flour it is 12.8 tbsp, for granulated sugar it is 8.0 tbsp, for butter it is 7.0 tbsp, and for honey it is 4.7 tbsp.

How many tablespoons is 100 grams of flour?

100 grams of all-purpose flour equals approximately 12.8 tablespoons when using the standard spoon-and-level method.

How many tablespoons is 100 grams of granulated sugar?

100 grams of granulated white sugar equals 8.0 tablespoons. Sugar is denser than flour, so 100g of sugar takes up less tablespoon volume.

How many tablespoons is 100 grams of butter?

100 grams of butter equals 7.0 tablespoons. 1 standard US stick of butter is 113.4g (8 tbsp).

How do you convert 100 grams to tablespoons?

To convert 100g to tablespoons, divide 100 by the ingredient's density in grams per tablespoon (e.g., for flour: 100 ÷ 7.8 = 12.8 tbsp; for sugar: 100 ÷ 12.5 = 8.0 tbsp; for butter: 100 ÷ 14.2 = 7.0 tbsp).

Why does 100g equal different tablespoon amounts for different ingredients?

Grams measure weight (mass) while tablespoons measure volume. Dense ingredients like honey (100g = 4.7 tbsp) take up very little volume, while lightweight airy powders like cocoa powder (100g = 16.0 tbsp) require more spoons for the same weight.

Convert Tablespoons to Grams

Need tablespoon measurements? Jump straight to common tablespoon amounts: