30g to Tbsp: How Many Tablespoons is 30 Grams? (Quick Chart)
TBSP to Grams
Back to Grams to TBSP

How Many Tablespoons is 30 Grams? (30g to TBSP)

Looking for how many tablespoons is 30 grams? Here is your instant quick-answer chart and calculator for every baking staple.

Quick Answers for 30 Grams:

🌾 All-Purpose Flour
3.8 tbsp
(3¾ tbsp)
🍬 Granulated Sugar
2.4 tbsp
(2⅓ tbsp)
🧈 Butter
2.1 tbsp
(2⅛ tbsp)

Grams → Tablespoons

Instant interactive calculation for any amount or ingredient

g
3.85 tbsp
= 11.6 tsp • 0.24 cups • 1.06 oz
30g ÷ 7.8g = 3.85 tbsp
Grams30 g
tbsp3.85
Teaspoons11.6 tsp
Ounces1.06 oz
Cups0.24 cup
⚖️
Aeration & Compaction Note: Standardized to USDA & King Arthur Baking densities (e.g., 1 level tbsp flour = 7.8g; 1 cup spooned & leveled = 120g, ~7.5g/tbsp). Spooning creates slight wall-contact settling compared to a wide cup. For 100% precision in delicate recipes, always use grams.

Conversion Chart: 30 Grams to Tbsp for All 40 Ingredients

Ingredient1 Tbsp Weighs30g =Nearest SpoonTeaspoonsSource
🌾All-Purpose Flour7.8 g3.85 tbsp3⅞ tbsp11.5 tspKing Arthur
🍬Granulated Sugar12.5 g2.40 tbsp2⅓ tbsp7.2 tspUSDA
🤎Brown Sugar (Packed)13.8 g2.17 tbsp2⅛ tbsp6.5 tspUSDA
🧈Butter14.2 g2.11 tbsp2⅛ tbsp6.3 tspUSDA
🧁Powdered Sugar7.5 g4 tbsp4 tbsp12.0 tspUSDA
💧Water14.8 g2.03 tbsp2 tbsp6.1 tspNIST
🥛Milk15.0 g2 tbsp2 tbsp6.0 tspUSDA
🍯Honey21.3 g1.41 tbsp1⅓ tbsp4.2 tspUSDA
🫒Vegetable Oil13.6 g2.21 tbsp2¼ tbsp6.6 tspUSDA
🫒Olive Oil13.5 g2.22 tbsp2¼ tbsp6.7 tspUSDA
🍫Cocoa Powder6.3 g4.80 tbsp4¾ tbsp14.4 tspKing Arthur
🧂Salt18.0 g1.67 tbsp1⅝ tbsp5.0 tspUSDA
🥄Baking Powder13.8 g2.17 tbsp2⅛ tbsp6.5 tspKing Arthur
🥄Baking Soda13.8 g2.17 tbsp2⅛ tbsp6.5 tspKing Arthur
🥣Rolled Oats5.0 g6 tbsp6 tbsp18.0 tspKing Arthur
🍚White Rice (Uncooked)11.6 g2.59 tbsp2⅝ tbsp7.8 tspKing Arthur
🍫Chocolate Chips10.0 g3 tbsp3 tbsp9.0 tspUSDA
🌰Almonds (Whole)8.8 g3.43 tbsp3⅜ tbsp10.3 tspUSDA
🌽Cornstarch8.0 g3.75 tbsp3¾ tbsp11.3 tspKing Arthur
🧀Cream Cheese14.5 g2.07 tbsp2 tbsp6.2 tspUSDA
🥜Peanut Butter16.0 g1.88 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.6 tspUSDA
🍁Maple Syrup20.0 g1.50 tbsp1½ tbsp4.5 tspUSDA
🥣Yogurt15.3 g1.96 tbsp2 tbsp5.9 tspUSDA
🥛Sour Cream14.4 g2.08 tbsp2⅛ tbsp6.3 tspUSDA
🥥Coconut Oil13.6 g2.21 tbsp2¼ tbsp6.6 tspUSDA
🌰Almond Flour6.3 g4.80 tbsp4¾ tbsp14.4 tspKing Arthur
🥥Coconut Flour7.5 g4 tbsp4 tbsp12.0 tspKing Arthur
🌿Vanilla Extract13.0 g2.31 tbsp2¼ tbsp6.9 tspUSDA
🌰Nutella18.5 g1.62 tbsp1⅝ tbsp4.9 tspUSDA
🫧Active Dry Yeast9.0 g3.33 tbsp3⅓ tbsp10.0 tspKing Arthur
🪵Ground Cinnamon7.8 g3.85 tbsp3⅞ tbsp11.5 tspKing Arthur
🥛Heavy Cream15.0 g2 tbsp2 tbsp6.0 tspUSDA
🌱Chia Seeds10.0 g3 tbsp3 tbsp9.0 tspUSDA
🌾Flax Seeds10.3 g2.91 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.7 tspUSDA
🍯Corn Syrup21.0 g1.43 tbsp1⅜ tbsp4.3 tspUSDA
🫚Ground Ginger6.0 g5 tbsp5 tbsp15.0 tspKing Arthur
🍶Soy Sauce17.5 g1.71 tbsp1⅔ tbsp5.1 tspUSDA
🍎Apple Cider Vinegar14.9 g2.01 tbsp2 tbsp6.0 tspUSDA
🍋Lemon Juice15.2 g1.97 tbsp2 tbsp5.9 tspUSDA
☕Ground Coffee5.3 g5.66 tbsp5⅝ tbsp17.0 tspUSDA
🍵Matcha Powder6.0 g5 tbsp5 tbsp15.0 tspUSDA
🥣Miso Paste18.0 g1.67 tbsp1⅝ tbsp5.0 tspUSDA
🧴Japanese Mayonnaise (Kewpie)14.5 g2.07 tbsp2 tbsp6.2 tspUSDA
🍶Mirin17.5 g1.71 tbsp1⅔ tbsp5.1 tspUSDA
🫒Toasted Sesame Oil13.6 g2.21 tbsp2¼ tbsp6.6 tspUSDA
🍚Rice Flour10.0 g3 tbsp3 tbsp9.0 tspKing Arthur
🍡Glutinous Rice Flour (Mochiko)8.5 g3.53 tbsp3½ tbsp10.6 tspKing Arthur
🧋Tapioca Starch7.5 g4 tbsp4 tbsp12.0 tspKing Arthur
🌾Semolina10.4 g2.88 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.7 tspKing Arthur
🧀Mascarpone Cheese15.0 g2 tbsp2 tbsp6.0 tspUSDA
🫙Tahini15.0 g2 tbsp2 tbsp6.0 tspUSDA
🥄Cream of Tartar10.0 g3 tbsp3 tbsp9.0 tspUSDA
🌾Psyllium Husk4.5 g6.67 tbsp6⅝ tbsp20.0 tspKing Arthur
🥜Almond Butter16.0 g1.88 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.6 tspUSDA
🥜Cashew Butter16.0 g1.88 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.6 tspUSDA
🍯Molasses21.3 g1.41 tbsp1⅓ tbsp4.2 tspUSDA
🥛Sweetened Condensed Milk19.1 g1.57 tbsp1½ tbsp4.7 tspUSDA
🥛Evaporated Milk15.8 g1.90 tbsp1⅞ tbsp5.7 tspUSDA
🌵Agave Nectar21.0 g1.43 tbsp1⅜ tbsp4.3 tspUSDA
🍫Baking Chocolate (Melted)14.2 g2.11 tbsp2⅛ tbsp6.3 tspUSDA

Frequently Asked Questions: 30g to TBSP

How much is 30 grams in tablespoons?

30 grams in tablespoons varies by ingredient: for flour it is 3.8 tbsp, for granulated sugar it is 2.4 tbsp, for butter it is 2.1 tbsp, and for honey it is 1.4 tbsp.

How many tablespoons is 30 grams of flour?

30 grams of all-purpose flour equals approximately 3.8 tablespoons when using the standard spoon-and-level method.

How many tablespoons is 30 grams of granulated sugar?

30 grams of granulated white sugar equals 2.4 tablespoons. Sugar is denser than flour, so 30g of sugar takes up less tablespoon volume.

How many tablespoons is 30 grams of butter?

30 grams of butter equals 2.1 tablespoons. 1 standard US stick of butter is 113.4g (8 tbsp).

How do you convert 30 grams to tablespoons?

To convert 30g to tablespoons, divide 30 by the ingredient's density in grams per tablespoon (e.g., for flour: 30 ÷ 7.8 = 3.8 tbsp; for sugar: 30 ÷ 12.5 = 2.4 tbsp; for butter: 30 ÷ 14.2 = 2.1 tbsp).

Why does 30g equal different tablespoon amounts for different ingredients?

Grams measure weight (mass) while tablespoons measure volume. Dense ingredients like honey (30g = 1.4 tbsp) take up very little volume, while lightweight airy powders like cocoa powder (30g = 4.8 tbsp) require more spoons for the same weight.

Convert Tablespoons to Grams

Need tablespoon measurements? Jump straight to common tablespoon amounts: