50g to Tbsp: How Many Tablespoons is 50 Grams? (Quick Chart)
TBSP to Grams
Back to Grams to TBSP

How Many Tablespoons is 50 Grams? (50g to TBSP)

Looking for how many tablespoons is 50 grams? Here is your instant quick-answer chart and calculator for every baking staple.

Quick Answers for 50 Grams:

🌾 All-Purpose Flour
6.4 tbsp
(6⅓ tbsp)
🍬 Granulated Sugar
4.0 tbsp
(4 tbsp)
🧈 Butter
3.5 tbsp
(3½ tbsp)

Grams → Tablespoons

Instant interactive calculation for any amount or ingredient

g
6.41 tbsp
= 19.2 tsp • 0.4 cups • 1.76 oz
50g ÷ 7.8g = 6.41 tbsp
Grams50 g
tbsp6.41
Teaspoons19.2 tsp
Ounces1.76 oz
Cups0.4 cup
⚖️
Aeration & Compaction Note: Standardized to USDA & King Arthur Baking densities (e.g., 1 level tbsp flour = 7.8g; 1 cup spooned & leveled = 120g, ~7.5g/tbsp). Spooning creates slight wall-contact settling compared to a wide cup. For 100% precision in delicate recipes, always use grams.

Conversion Chart: 50 Grams to Tbsp for All 40 Ingredients

Ingredient1 Tbsp Weighs50g =Nearest SpoonTeaspoonsSource
🌾All-Purpose Flour7.8 g6.41 tbsp6⅓ tbsp19.2 tspKing Arthur
🍬Granulated Sugar12.5 g4 tbsp4 tbsp12.0 tspUSDA
🤎Brown Sugar (Packed)13.8 g3.62 tbsp3⅝ tbsp10.9 tspUSDA
🧈Butter14.2 g3.52 tbsp3½ tbsp10.6 tspUSDA
🧁Powdered Sugar7.5 g6.67 tbsp6⅝ tbsp20.0 tspUSDA
💧Water14.8 g3.38 tbsp3⅓ tbsp10.1 tspNIST
🥛Milk15.0 g3.33 tbsp3⅓ tbsp10.0 tspUSDA
🍯Honey21.3 g2.35 tbsp2⅓ tbsp7.0 tspUSDA
🫒Vegetable Oil13.6 g3.68 tbsp3⅝ tbsp11.0 tspUSDA
🫒Olive Oil13.5 g3.70 tbsp3⅝ tbsp11.1 tspUSDA
🍫Cocoa Powder6.3 g8 tbsp8 tbsp24.0 tspKing Arthur
🧂Salt18.0 g2.78 tbsp2¾ tbsp8.3 tspUSDA
🥄Baking Powder13.8 g3.62 tbsp3⅝ tbsp10.9 tspKing Arthur
🥄Baking Soda13.8 g3.62 tbsp3⅝ tbsp10.9 tspKing Arthur
🥣Rolled Oats5.0 g10 tbsp10 tbsp30.0 tspKing Arthur
🍚White Rice (Uncooked)11.6 g4.31 tbsp4¼ tbsp12.9 tspKing Arthur
🍫Chocolate Chips10.0 g5 tbsp5 tbsp15.0 tspUSDA
🌰Almonds (Whole)8.8 g5.71 tbsp5⅔ tbsp17.1 tspUSDA
🌽Cornstarch8.0 g6.25 tbsp6¼ tbsp18.8 tspKing Arthur
🧀Cream Cheese14.5 g3.45 tbsp3⅜ tbsp10.3 tspUSDA
🥜Peanut Butter16.0 g3.13 tbsp3⅛ tbsp9.4 tspUSDA
🍁Maple Syrup20.0 g2.50 tbsp2½ tbsp7.5 tspUSDA
🥣Yogurt15.3 g3.27 tbsp3¼ tbsp9.8 tspUSDA
🥛Sour Cream14.4 g3.47 tbsp3½ tbsp10.4 tspUSDA
🥥Coconut Oil13.6 g3.68 tbsp3⅝ tbsp11.0 tspUSDA
🌰Almond Flour6.3 g8 tbsp8 tbsp24.0 tspKing Arthur
🥥Coconut Flour7.5 g6.67 tbsp6⅝ tbsp20.0 tspKing Arthur
🌿Vanilla Extract13.0 g3.85 tbsp3⅞ tbsp11.5 tspUSDA
🌰Nutella18.5 g2.70 tbsp2⅝ tbsp8.1 tspUSDA
🫧Active Dry Yeast9.0 g5.56 tbsp5½ tbsp16.7 tspKing Arthur
🪵Ground Cinnamon7.8 g6.41 tbsp6⅓ tbsp19.2 tspKing Arthur
🥛Heavy Cream15.0 g3.33 tbsp3⅓ tbsp10.0 tspUSDA
🌱Chia Seeds10.0 g5 tbsp5 tbsp15.0 tspUSDA
🌾Flax Seeds10.3 g4.85 tbsp4⅞ tbsp14.6 tspUSDA
🍯Corn Syrup21.0 g2.38 tbsp2⅓ tbsp7.1 tspUSDA
🫚Ground Ginger6.0 g8.33 tbsp8⅓ tbsp25.0 tspKing Arthur
🍶Soy Sauce17.5 g2.86 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.6 tspUSDA
🍎Apple Cider Vinegar14.9 g3.36 tbsp3⅓ tbsp10.1 tspUSDA
🍋Lemon Juice15.2 g3.29 tbsp3¼ tbsp9.9 tspUSDA
☕Ground Coffee5.3 g9.43 tbsp9⅜ tbsp28.3 tspUSDA
🍵Matcha Powder6.0 g8.33 tbsp8⅓ tbsp25.0 tspUSDA
🥣Miso Paste18.0 g2.78 tbsp2¾ tbsp8.3 tspUSDA
🧴Japanese Mayonnaise (Kewpie)14.5 g3.45 tbsp3⅜ tbsp10.3 tspUSDA
🍶Mirin17.5 g2.86 tbsp2⅞ tbsp8.6 tspUSDA
🫒Toasted Sesame Oil13.6 g3.68 tbsp3⅝ tbsp11.0 tspUSDA
🍚Rice Flour10.0 g5 tbsp5 tbsp15.0 tspKing Arthur
🍡Glutinous Rice Flour (Mochiko)8.5 g5.88 tbsp5⅞ tbsp17.6 tspKing Arthur
🧋Tapioca Starch7.5 g6.67 tbsp6⅝ tbsp20.0 tspKing Arthur
🌾Semolina10.4 g4.81 tbsp4¾ tbsp14.4 tspKing Arthur
🧀Mascarpone Cheese15.0 g3.33 tbsp3⅓ tbsp10.0 tspUSDA
🫙Tahini15.0 g3.33 tbsp3⅓ tbsp10.0 tspUSDA
🥄Cream of Tartar10.0 g5 tbsp5 tbsp15.0 tspUSDA
🌾Psyllium Husk4.5 g11.11 tbsp11⅛ tbsp33.3 tspKing Arthur
🥜Almond Butter16.0 g3.13 tbsp3⅛ tbsp9.4 tspUSDA
🥜Cashew Butter16.0 g3.13 tbsp3⅛ tbsp9.4 tspUSDA
🍯Molasses21.3 g2.35 tbsp2⅓ tbsp7.0 tspUSDA
🥛Sweetened Condensed Milk19.1 g2.62 tbsp2⅝ tbsp7.9 tspUSDA
🥛Evaporated Milk15.8 g3.16 tbsp3⅛ tbsp9.5 tspUSDA
🌵Agave Nectar21.0 g2.38 tbsp2⅓ tbsp7.1 tspUSDA
🍫Baking Chocolate (Melted)14.2 g3.52 tbsp3½ tbsp10.6 tspUSDA

Frequently Asked Questions: 50g to TBSP

How much is 50 grams in tablespoons?

50 grams in tablespoons varies by ingredient: for flour it is 6.4 tbsp, for granulated sugar it is 4.0 tbsp, for butter it is 3.5 tbsp, and for honey it is 2.3 tbsp.

How many tablespoons is 50 grams of flour?

50 grams of all-purpose flour equals approximately 6.4 tablespoons when using the standard spoon-and-level method.

How many tablespoons is 50 grams of granulated sugar?

50 grams of granulated white sugar equals 4.0 tablespoons. Sugar is denser than flour, so 50g of sugar takes up less tablespoon volume.

How many tablespoons is 50 grams of butter?

50 grams of butter equals 3.5 tablespoons. 1 standard US stick of butter is 113.4g (8 tbsp).

How do you convert 50 grams to tablespoons?

To convert 50g to tablespoons, divide 50 by the ingredient's density in grams per tablespoon (e.g., for flour: 50 ÷ 7.8 = 6.4 tbsp; for sugar: 50 ÷ 12.5 = 4.0 tbsp; for butter: 50 ÷ 14.2 = 3.5 tbsp).

Why does 50g equal different tablespoon amounts for different ingredients?

Grams measure weight (mass) while tablespoons measure volume. Dense ingredients like honey (50g = 2.3 tbsp) take up very little volume, while lightweight airy powders like cocoa powder (50g = 8.0 tbsp) require more spoons for the same weight.

Convert Tablespoons to Grams

Need tablespoon measurements? Jump straight to common tablespoon amounts: